Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 16 June 2017

Swindells LLP (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on our site, as defined below) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Swindells LLP, a LLP registered at Atlantic House, 8 Bell Lane, Bellbrook Industrial Estate, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 1QL is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), any national implementing legislation and any other applicable laws in the United Kingdom which relate to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (together, the “Data Protection Laws”).

1.             The types of personal data we use and how we use it

We may collect and use the following information about you by:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you:
  • filling in forms on our website located at [http://www.swindellsaccounting.co.uk](“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site or our app, set up a profile to raise funds, search using our site or app, make a donation using our site or through our app, sign up to a newsletter, post material on our site, report a problem with our site or our app, request further services. The information you give us may include [your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description].
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site or our app we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), cookies and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information received from other sources. We may receive information from other sources, such as from [our charity partners, any other websites we operate or other services we provide, advertising networks and analytics providers] or publicly accessible data. We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • to prevent fraud in connection with online payments;
  • to carry out bank account and identification verification where necessary;
  • allowing charity partners to view, manage and track fundraising efforts (in anonymised form);
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us, including: personalising the content you receive and providing you with tailored offers that are similar to those that you have already been involved in or otherwise may be of interest to you, enabling you to donate, providing you with user support, enforcing our terms of use and policies, communicating with you and facilitating communication between our charity partners and you;
  • to ensure that content from our site and our app is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device or to provide you with content which we feel may interest you, where (if required to do so) you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

 

2.             Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files stored on your computer or device (“cookies”). Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. They help us to improve our site and our app and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, this will affect your enjoyment of our site and our app and we will no longer be able to offer to you a personalised service. Unless you opt out of cookies in your browser settings, we will assume you consent to the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, please consult our Cookies Policy.

 

3.             Newsletters

We may make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of services and offers that may interest you or them. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which you use. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your information, or you can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us at any time by following the directions contained in the marketing e-mail to unsubscribe. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk].

 

4.             How we share your personal data

We may share your personal information with selected third parties, including

  • [banks and payment providers]
  • [regulatory or tax authorities, if required ]
  • [provided you have consented, advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;]
  • [analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website;]
  • [credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.]

We may share your personal data with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation, process or request (including responding to any requests from law enforcement authorities outside the EEA, as defined below);
  • enforce our terms of use and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, including the sale of an individual website owned by us, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Swindells LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

5.             Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including, in particular, the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or charity partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.]

6.             Security of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; any transmission of your data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.             Data retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as you use our services and for a reasonable time thereafter. After you have terminated your use of service, we will retain your personal information for up to 12 months and thereafter may store it in an aggregated and anonymised format or such longer time if required by law.

8.             Your rights

  • Access to information. The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Laws by contacting us at [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk] Any access request after the first such request by you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • You may withdraw your consent to any processing of your personal data at any time by contacting [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk]
  • You have the right to rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate. Your right of rectification can be exercised by contacting us at [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk]
  • You may have the right to erasure of personal data held about you by contacting us at [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk]
  • In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk] and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

9.             Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

10.          Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [uckfield@swindellsaccounting.co.uk].

Sign up to receive our private content
straight to your inbox

KEEP UP TO DATE

We use social media to deliver our updates to you on the go, wherever you are. We only post relevant content that will help you run your business.